Cermet inserts sit between coated carbide and ceramic on the tool-material map. They trade toughness for hardness at temperature, edge sharpness and chemical stability, which makes them a natural first choice for precision finishing of steel, stainless steel and cast iron. This guide explains what Ti(C,N) cermet is, how to choose between the KT20 and KCT25 grades, how to read an ISO insert code, and which cutting conditions and materials the catalogue recommends.
What a cermet insert is - and how it differs from carbide
Cermet is a powder-metallurgy material built from a hard ceramic phase bonded by a metal binder. In the Koves range the hard phase is titanium carbonitride, written Ti(C,N), carried in a Co/Ni binder with tungsten carbide and TaNbC additions.
Tungsten carbide is technically a cermet as well (WC plus Co), but in tooling the name is reserved for the TiC and Ti(C,N) families. TiC-based cermet was first produced in Germany in 1929 for steel finishing. From the mid-1970s Japanese makers raised its toughness and Ti(C,N) cermet moved into milling, and the older TiC family has since been largely replaced by Ti(C,N).
Compared with a P10 carbide, cermet is far lighter at 7.1 instead of 12.4 g/cm3, of comparable hardness at HV 1600 against HV 1550, but with a lower transverse rupture strength of 1800 against 2100 N/mm2. The biggest physical difference is thermal conductivity: 12 W/m.K against 28 W/m.K. That single property explains most of the process rules around cermet, because a material that conducts heat away slowly is sensitive to thermal shock.
- Better machined surface finish, often good enough to replace grinding with turning or milling
- Strong tool life in finishing and in stable semi-finishing conditions
- High oxidation resistance, which suits dry cutting
- Good chemical stability that suppresses built-up edge
- Good hot hardness for dry, high-speed cutting
- Low density and competitive cost
- Lower consumption of tungsten and cobalt, the two strategic raw materials
| Property | P10 carbide | Cermet (finishing) |
|---|---|---|
| Density (g/cm3) | 12.4 | 7.1 |
| Hardness (HV) | 1550 | 1600 |
| Elastic modulus (kN/mm2) | 540 | 500 |
| Transverse rupture strength (N/mm2) | 2100 | 1800 |
| Fracture toughness (MPa.m0.5) | 12 | 8.5 |
| Compressive strength (N/mm2) | 4400 | 4200 |
| Thermal expansion (10-6/K) | 7.9 | 7.6 |
| Thermal conductivity (W/m.K) | 28 | 12 |
KT20 and KCT25: choosing the grade
Koves supplies two cermet grades. KT20 is the uncoated grade. KCT25 uses the same Ti(C,N) platform with a nano-scale AlTiN coating. Both have a 1.5 um grain size and a hardness of HV30 1620.
KT20 is specified as Co/Ni 12.5%, WC 20.0%, TaNbC 12.0%, balance TiCN. KCT25 is specified as Co/Ni 14%, WC 23.0%, TaNbC 6.0%, balance TiCN plus the nano-AlTiN layer. Both grades are described as combining high wear resistance with high toughness and as tolerant of dry cutting.
The choice is straightforward in most jobs. KT20 aims at the sharpest possible edge, which is what drives surface finish and dimensional consistency in a finishing pass. KCT25 adds coating-driven wear resistance in steel, stainless steel and cast iron turning and milling, so it is the better starting point when tool life and cost per part matter more than the last increment of edge sharpness.
| KT20 | KCT25 | |
|---|---|---|
| Coating | Uncoated | Nano AlTiN |
| Composition | Co/Ni 12.5%, WC 20.0%, TaNbC 12.0%, balance TiCN | Co/Ni 14%, WC 23.0%, TaNbC 6.0%, balance TiCN |
| Grain size | 1.5 um | 1.5 um |
| Hardness | HV30 1620 | HV30 1620 |
| ISO application range | P05-P25 / M10 / K05-K10 / N05-N10 | P10-P25 / M10-M20 / K10 / N10 |
| Typical role | Precision finishing and sharp-edge turning and milling | Finishing and light interrupted cutting with longer tool life |
How to read an ISO insert code - CCGT060202
The catalogue uses the ISO 1832 identification system, and the order of the symbols is fixed: insert shape, clearance angle, tolerance, chipbreaker or mounting type, insert size, insert thickness and corner radius.
Walking through CCGT060202 shows how the system works.
- C - insert shape: an 80 degree rhombic (diamond) insert
- C - clearance angle: a 7 degree relief
- G - tolerance class: a precision ground G class
- T - the mounting and chipbreaker field: hole and clamping style
- 06 - insert size, the 06 inscribed-circle size
- 02 - insert thickness
- 02 - corner radius: 0.2 mm
| Field | Example value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Size code | 06 / 09 / 12 / 16 | Increasing inscribed-circle size, from the 06 size upward |
| Thickness code | 02 / 03 / T3 | Standard thickness designations; T3 is the common metric thickness letter |
| Corner radius code | 02 / 04 / 08 / 12 | 0.2 mm, 0.4 mm, 0.8 mm, 1.2 mm |
Chipbreaker and geometry codes
Every turning insert carries a chipbreaker suffix. The M grade, which is the uncoated KT20 family, and the G grade, which is the coated KCT25 family, share many prefix geometries but are tuned for different depths of cut.
A chipbreaker is not a cosmetic detail. It controls where the chip breaks, how much cutting force reaches the edge and whether the chip clears the work zone. Most complaints about surface finish and chip tangling trace back to a chipbreaker that does not match the depth of cut and feed in use.
| Code | Grade family | Where it is used |
|---|---|---|
| MT | M | Semi-rough and general turning of steel, cast iron and stainless steel; tough rake |
| JM | M | Semi-roughing with a robust rake for general-purpose work |
| JF | M | Finishing to light semi-finishing; low cutting force and good chip breaking |
| FG | M | Precision work at small depth of cut and small feed; sharp edge, low cutting force |
| R/L-VF | M | Slender parts and vibration reduction; large rake lowers cutting force |
| R/L-FS | M | Contour and corner work where the depth of cut changes sharply |
| TS | M | Finishing and semi-finishing of steel, stainless steel and cast iron at low cutting force |
| HQ | M | Universal light-cutting chipbreaker used as a reference in the test reports |
| NP | G | Contour and corner cleaning with large changes in depth of cut |
| TF | G | Peripherally ground finishing insert; high repeatability and good surface finish |
| -S, -F, -U | G | Chip control at low cutting resistance; -U holds chip control when depth changes at low feed |
| -Y, -H, -W | G | Good finish (-Y), small rolled chips (-H) and wide-mouth finishing (-W) |
| -C, -B | G | General turning at 0.2-0.35 mm/rev (-C) and lighter 0.15-0.25 mm/rev (-B) |
Setting cutting conditions: Vc, feed and depth of cut
The catalogue publishes recommended starting values for every family. Treat them as a starting point and let the chip form and the surface finish guide the final numbers.
For M-grade turning with negative inserts, the MT chipbreaker runs at a depth of cut of 1-5 mm and 0.15-0.55 mm/rev. The finer JF and FG chipbreakers in the positive range take 0.3-2.0 mm and 0.05-0.25 mm/rev. In grooving, steel runs at 80-220 m/min and stainless steel at 70-160 m/min for both grades, with the feed set by the insert width. In threading, carbon, low-alloy and tool steels run at 100-150 m/min and stainless steel at 60-80 m/min.
The pattern across the range is consistent: carbon steel is fastest, stainless steel is slowest, and the feed window is narrow because cermet is a finishing material.
| Chipbreaker | ap (mm) | f (mm/rev) | Vc low-carbon steel | Vc medium-carbon steel | Vc high-carbon steel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MT | 1-5 | 0.15-0.55 | 220-460 | 150-270 | 130-200 |
| R/L-VF | 0.7-4.5 | 0.10-0.35 | 220-460 | 150-270 | 130-200 |
| R/L-FS | 0.8-3.5 | 0.15-0.40 | 220-460 | 150-270 | 130-200 |
| JM | 0.5-5.0 | 0.07-0.35 | 220-460 | 150-270 | 130-200 |
| JF | 0.3-2.0 | 0.05-0.25 | 220-460 | 150-270 | 130-200 |
Cutting conditions for the G grade, grooving, threading and milling
The coated G grade takes a lighter depth of cut than the M grade in its finishing chipbreakers. NP runs at 0.05-0.6 mm and 0.02-0.20 mm/rev; TF runs at 0.1-3.0 mm and 0.05-0.25 mm/rev.
One summary table is enough to set a first trial across the main operations.
| Operation | Workpiece material | Vc (m/min) | Feed note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turning, M grade | Steel | 130-460 by chipbreaker and steel type | 0.05-0.55 mm/rev |
| Turning, G grade | Steel | 120-480 by chipbreaker and steel type | 0.02-0.25 mm/rev |
| Grooving | Steel | 80-220 | 0.01-0.08 mm/rev by insert width |
| Grooving | Stainless steel | 70-160 | 0.01-0.07 mm/rev by insert width |
| Threading | Carbon, low-alloy and tool steel | 100-150 | per thread pitch |
| Threading | Stainless steel | 60-80 | per thread pitch |
| Milling | Steel below 180 HB | 200-360 | 0.1-0.3 mm/z |
| Milling | Stainless steel below 270 HB | 110-270 | 0.1-0.3 mm/z |
| Small-bore turning | Steel | 30-120 | 0.01-0.10 mm/rev by bore dia |
| Small-bore turning | Stainless steel | 30-80 | 0.01-0.08 mm/rev by bore dia |
Materials you can machine - and the no-go zones
The catalogue is explicit about what cermet is designed to cut. Staying inside that list is the single most important condition for a good result.
- Carbon and alloy steel up to HRC45; semi-finishing is possible when the operation is stable
- Aluminium alloys in turning and milling, finishing and semi-finishing, but not alloys with more than 10% silicon
- Stainless steel - ferritic, martensitic and austenitic - in finishing with a depth of cut below 0.1 mm
- Pure iron for electromagnetic components
- Grey cast iron and malleable cast iron in finishing
- Not recommended: duplex stainless steel
- Not recommended: heavy interrupted cuts and roughing, where cermet's lower toughness limits it
Two process rules that matter more than any parameter
First, manage thermal shock. Cermet should be run either dry or under full flood cooling, never with intermittent, misted or insufficient coolant, because its low thermal conductivity makes rapid temperature change the main cause of edge damage. Cermet is well suited to dry cutting, so this is usually a simplification rather than a constraint.
Second, remember what the material is. Cermet is a finishing and light semi-finishing tool. Pushing it into roughing, into deep interrupted cuts, or past the HRC45 and 0.1 mm stainless limits will produce chipping rather than a better surface.
Troubleshooting: failure modes and corrections
The catalogue includes a turning and milling trouble-shooting guide. Most failures resolve to four root causes: the grade is wrong, the cutting conditions are wrong, the tool geometry is wrong, or the machine setup is not rigid enough.
The table below condenses the turning section of that guide.
| Symptom | Likely cause | Correction |
|---|---|---|
| Unstable workpiece dimension | Insert tolerance too wide; flank wear; built-up edge | Move to a higher-tolerance insert; change to a harder or tougher grade; adjust Vc, f and ap |
| Poor surface finish | Vibration; flank wear; built-up edge; unsuitable geometry | Raise the feed to suppress chatter; review corner radius and edge honing; change to a welding-resistant grade |
| Heat build-up, accuracy drift or short life | Cutting conditions too aggressive for the material | Lower Vc; run dry or under full flood cooling; move to a more thermal-shock-resistant grade |
| Chipping and cracking | Interrupted cut; grade too hard; weak or unsupported edge | Change to a tougher grade; increase edge strength with honing; reduce feed and depth of cut |
| Thermal cracking | Repeated rapid temperature change at the edge | Cut dry or fully flood-cooled, never with partial coolant; use a more thermal-shock-resistant grade |
| Built-up edge | Workpiece material welding to the edge | Change to a more welding-resistant grade; raise Vc; keep the edge sharp |
| Notching | Wear line at the depth-of-cut or on a work-hardened surface | Change the depth of cut or approach angle; review the tool path |
| Edge nose deformation | Excess load or heat at the nose | Change the grade; reduce feed or speed; increase the corner radius |
| Long, tangled chips | Chipbreaker or feed mismatch | Review the chipbreaker; raise the feed; adjust depth of cut |
| Chips scattering | Feed outside the chipbreaker range | Adjust feed and depth of cut; review the chipbreaker |
| Burrs and scuffing on mild steel and aluminium | Feed too low | Increase the feed; a higher f is the recommended fix for both chatter and scuffing |
When to step up to CBN or ceramic instead of cermet
Cermet has a clear boundary, and it is better to recognise it early than to fight it with parameters. Where the workpiece is harder than about HRC45, where the cut is genuinely interrupted, or where impact loads reach the edge, a different tool material is the correct answer.
- CBN for hardened steel above roughly HRC45, for high-volume hard turning that replaces grinding, and where the edge must survive interrupted cuts in hard material
- Ceramic for high-speed roughing and finishing of cast iron and for nickel-based superalloys, where chemical wear at high temperature dominates
- Coated carbide for roughing, heavy interrupted cuts and general turning, where toughness and cost per edge matter more than surface finish
- Cermet for finishing steel, stainless steel and cast iron, where surface finish, edge sharpness and dimensional consistency drive the process
Related
- Cermet vs Carbide vs CBN: Choosing a Cutting Tool Material
- Hard Turning vs Grinding: When Cermet Turning Replaces Grinding
- Cermet Insert Troubleshooting: Causes and Fixes for Common Failures
- KT20 vs KCT25: A Cermet Grade Selection Guide
Product families
- Cermet Turning Inserts — M Grade
- Coated Cermet Turning Inserts — G Grade
- Cermet Grooving & Parting Inserts
- Cermet Threading Inserts
- Small-Diameter Boring & Grooving Bars
- Bearing Ring Turning — Inserts, Form Blanks & Toolholders
- Cermet Milling Inserts
- CC-MAX Solid Cermet Endmills & Rods
Need help choosing?
Send us your workpiece material, hardness and machine — our engineers will recommend the right grade and starting cutting data.
Contact us